Sports News
Archives
    Sports Results & News
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

March 2011 Results
 
Saturday 26th March    
Rugby v Queen Victoria School

1st XV: 20-12 Loss Home
U16: 62-47 Win Home
S2: 22-13 Win Away
S1: 44-0 Loss Away



Football

Scottish Plate Rd 3

S2: Arbroath 4 - 4 Madras
(Arbroath won 5-4 on penalties)

National Inter-Region semi final

U18: Fife 2 - 2 Forth Valley
(Fife won on penalties)

Jordan Davidson and Willie Finlay represented the school in this squad.


 
Saturday 19th March    
Rugby v Howe of Fife

S1 48-5 Loss Home
S2 36-0 Loss Home
S3 39-15 Loss Home

Hockey v Dollar Academy

1stX1 1-0 Loss Home
S3 3-1 Loss Home
S2 6-0 Loss Home
S1 3-2 Loss Home


Boys Hockey v St.Leonard's


Seniors: 3-3 Draw Away


Netball - Scottish Cup Quarter Final

u/14: Hyndland 40 - 8 Madras

 
Saturday 12th March    
Football

Fife Cup Semi-Final

U16: Buckhaven High 3 - 0 Madras

Football

Friendly

St. Andrew's University X1 4 - 0 Madras
 
 
Saturday 5th March    
Rugby v Buckhaven High School

S1: 10-15 Loss Away
S2: 22-19 Win Away
U16: 45-12 Win Away

Hockey v Perth Academy

1stX1: 6-0 Win Home
S2: 1-1 Draw Home
S1: 13-0 Win Home


Boys Hockey v St.Leonard's


Seniors: 3-2 Loss Away


Football

Fife Cup Semi-Final

U14: Beath High School 4 - 1 Madras


Netball - Scottish Cup

S2: Madras 24 - 14 Albyn School
S3: Madras 26 - 27 Arbroath


 
Tuesday 1st March  
FIFE SCHOOLS’ CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
S1 GIRLS

2ND PLACE INDIVIDUAL - EVE PRIMMER

1ST TEAM PLACE
EVE PRIMMER
EILIDH SMYTH
ELLENOR WADDELL
JADE MCLAREN

 

S1 BOYS

2ND TEAM PLACE
JACK BREMNER
ROSS CUNNINGHAM
CAMERON GRAY
INNES LITTLE


S2/3 GIRLS

3RD TEAM PLACE
CORRYN CHRISTIE
LUCY GRAY
JOANNE STARK
MEGAN ROBERTSON

 

S2/3 BOYS

2ND TEAM PLACE
SCOTT AITKEN
DANIEL DUTHIE
JON PRICE
SAM CASWELL



SENIOR BOYS

3RD TEAM PLACE
JOHN HALDANE
JOSH CRISP
RORY BURT
DAVID FITCHETT

 
February 2011 Results
 
Saturday 26th February    
Rugby v Boroughmuir High School

S1 30-16 Loss Home
S2 24-14 Win Home

Hockey v Robert Gordon's

1st X1 1-2 Loss Home
S3 0-1 Loss Home
S2 1-3 Loss Home

Football

Scottish Cup Quarter final
1st X1: Madras 0 - 3 Bishopriggs

 
Saturday 12th February    
Rugby v Howe Of Fife

1st XV 24-5 Loss Away
S3 23-14 Loss Home
S2 27-18 Win Home
S1 0-36 Loss Home

Hockey v Dunfermline

1st X1 4-1 Win Home
S3 7-1 Win Home
S2 2-0 Win Home
S1 4-4 Draw Home


Football

Fife Cup
1stX1: Queen Anne 4 - 3 Madras

League
S3
: Buckhaven 2 - 4 Madras

 
Saturday 5th February    
Rugby v Merchiston Castle

1st XV v 2nd XV 7-12 Loss Home
U16s 5-42 Loss Home
S3 80-5 Win Home
S2 17-13 Win Home
S1 0-26 Loss Home


Basketball v Glenrothes High

Glenrothes 19 - 32 Madras

Hockey v Mary Erskine School

1st X1 0-4 Loss Home
S3 1-0 Win Home
S2 0-8 Loss Home
S1 0-0 Draw Home


Netball

Congratulations to the S2 side for winning the Fife Schools Tournament.

Football

Scottish Cup 4th Round Matches

1st X1: Meldrum Academy 2 - 6 Madras

S3: Cults Academy 3 - 1 Madras

Badminton

Fife Schools Badminton Tournament: Gold Medals to Liv Darge (S3) Girls Singles and Aidan Flegg (S5) Boys Singles